Thread: / Rule 27.07 DH

Post Reply

Rule 27.07 DH

Can the DH be used for any other position other than pitcher?

 





Re: Rule 27.07 DH

No.

And if you are going to use a DH, I would recommend that you really familiarize yourself with the rules around substitutions when bringing the DH into the game defensively, or keeping the pitcher in the game defensively when they are removed from the mound, as these can get a bit tricky. This is especially true when also using an EH in the game, as the possible moves that can be done can get interesting.





Re: Rule 27.07 DH

No.  The Designated Hitter (DH) may only be used for the Pitcher.



Stuart Drysdale First Vice President BC Minor Baseball Association

Post Reply